Onkyo TX-NR7100 9.2-Channel THX Certified vs Onkyo TX–NR5100 7.2-Channel 8K Smart (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the onkyo tx nr7100 9 2 channel thx certified vs tx nr5100 7 2 channel 8k, you see two distinct AV receivers from the same brand. Both units support modern streaming services and smart home integration. The main difference lies in their channel count and video capabilities. The TX-NR7100 offers nine channels and THX certification, while the TX-NR5100 provides eight-kilometer video support and specialized gaming features. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize speaker configuration or next-generation video throughput.
Key differences
| Aspect | Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver | Onkyo 7.2-Channel 8K AV Receiver |
|---|---|---|
| Channel Count | 9.2-Channel | 7.2-Channel |
| Video Resolution | 4K | 8K, 4K/120Hz |
| Certification | THX Certified | not listed |
| Weight | 27.5 pounds | 18.5 pounds |
| Gaming Features | not listed | VRR, ALLM, QFT |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver if
- You want to power more speakers with a 9.2-channel configuration.
- You value THX certification for cinema, gaming, and music listening modes.
- You prefer a heavier unit that may offer greater internal stability.
Choose Onkyo 7.2-Channel 8K AV Receiver if
- You need 8K video support or 4K/120Hz pass-through for future-proofing.
- You are a gamer who needs Variable Refresh Rate and Auto Low Latency Mode.
- You want a lighter receiver that is easier to mount or place in a confined space.
Verdict: The TX-NR7100 is the better choice for home theater enthusiasts who need more channels and THX-validated sound processing. The TX-NR5100 suits gamers and video purists who require 8K compatibility and low-latency features. Both receivers deliver solid smart home integration, so your decision rests on speaker count versus video performance.
Channel Count and Video Specs
Channel Count
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 offers 9.2 channels, providing more power amp channels for a larger surround setup. This allows you to add height and rear speakers for a true 7.1.4 or 9.1.4 configuration. The TX-NR5100 provides 7.2 channels. It supports a standard 5.1.2 or 7.1.2 layout. If you plan to build a larger speaker array, the extra two channels in the NR7100 give you more flexibility. The NR5100 is sufficient for most standard home theater rooms. You must choose based on your speaker count needs.
Video Resolution
The TX-NR5100 supports 8K video resolution and 4K at 120Hz pass-through. It includes HDMI 2.1 features like Variable Refresh Rate and Quick Frame Transport. These are designed for next-gen gaming consoles. The TX-NR7100 is limited to 4K video resolution. It does not list 8K support or 120Hz pass-through in its specifications. If you have an 8K TV or a high-end gaming PC, the NR5100 handles those signals better. The NR7100 is adequate for current 4K content. Your choice depends on your display technology.
Certification and Modes
The TX-NR7100 is THX Certified. It includes four distinct THX listening modes: cinema, gaming, music, and surround EX. This certification ensures a specific standard of performance and calibration. The TX-NR5100 does not list THX certification. It focuses on gaming enhancements like Auto Low Latency Mode. The NR7100 is better if you want verified acoustic performance standards. The NR5100 is better for raw gaming latency reduction. You should pick the NR7100 for theater-like accuracy or the NR5100 for gaming speed.
Physical Dimensions
The TX-NR7100 is larger and heavier. It measures 17.1 inches wide, 6.8 inches high, and 14.9 inches deep. It weighs 27.5 pounds. The TX-NR5100 is more compact. It measures 17.1 inches wide, 6.3 inches high, and 12.9 inches deep. It weighs 18.5 pounds. Both have the same width. The NR5100 saves space in your rack and is lighter to move. If you have a tight enclosure, the NR5100 fits better. The NR7100 requires more room. Check your cabinet dimensions carefully before deciding.
Streaming Services
Both receivers support major streaming services. The TX-NR7100 includes Spotify, Amazon Music HD, Pandora, TIDAL, Deezer, and TuneIn. It also works with Sonos and Chromecast built-in. The TX-NR5100 supports AirPlay 2 and DTS Play-Fi. It highlights eARC for audio return from TV apps. The NR7100 has a wider list of built-in music apps. The NR5100 relies more on TV app integration for audio. If you want direct app access without a TV, the NR7100 is more versatile. Both handle smart home voice control.
Which receiver matches your setup needs
Home theater enthusiasts wanting immersive audio
The TX-NR7100 provides 9.2 channels, allowing for a 7.1.4 or 9.1.4 speaker configuration. This extra power amp channel supports height speakers for true Dolby Atmos immersion. THX certification ensures accurate cinema sound reproduction. You get IMAX Enhanced mode and four THX listening modes for precise audio calibration in your room.
Gamers prioritizing low latency and speed
The TX-NR5100 features HDMI 2.1 with 4K/120Hz pass-through for ultra-fast motion. It includes Variable Refresh Rate to eliminate lag and frame tearing. Auto Low Latency Mode optimizes response times. Quick Frame Transport further reduces delay. These specs ensure smooth, responsive gameplay when connected to your console and high-refresh monitor.
Users needing compact and lightweight design
The TX-NR5100 is smaller and lighter than the larger model. It measures 12.9 inches in length and weighs 18.5 pounds. The TX-NR7100 is longer, wider, and heavier at 27.5 pounds. If your shelf or rack has limited space or weight capacity, the smaller dimensions and reduced mass of the 7.2-channel unit fit better.
The products compared
Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver
Best for: large surround sound systems with THX requirements
- Channels
- 9.2-Channel
- Power Output
- 100 Watts Per Channel
- Wireless Connectivity
- Bluetooth, AirPlay 2
- Color
- Black
- Dimensions
- 14.9 × 17.1 × 6.8 inches
- Weight
- 27.5 pounds
View on Amazon: Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver Affiliate link
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 is a 9.2-channel AV receiver designed for immersive home theater setups. It features THX certification with four distinct listening modes and IMAX Enhanced support for high-quality audio and video. The unit includes built-in Chromecast, AirPlay 2, and bi-directional Bluetooth for flexible streaming. Measuring 17.1 inches wide and weighing 27.5 pounds, it offers substantial processing power for multi-room audio and surround sound environments.
Pros
- 9.2-channel configuration for extensive speaker setups
- THX certification with cinema, gaming, music, and surround EX modes
- IMAX Enhanced mode for sharp 4K HDR and powerful sound
- Built-in Chromecast, AirPlay 2, and bi-directional Bluetooth
Cons
- 4K video resolution limit compared to 8K standards
- Heavy 27.5-pound build requires sturdy mounting
- No mention of HDMI 2.1 passthrough for 8K sources
Good fit if
- You need 9.2 channels for a large surround setup
- You want THX certified audio performance
- You stream music via AirPlay 2 or Chromecast
Skip if
- You require 8K video passthrough
- You prefer a lightweight compact receiver
- You only need 5.1 channels
Verdict: Onkyo TX-NR7100 9.2-Channel THX Receiver suits buyers who prioritize THX certification and extensive channel count over 8K video support. It is ideal for home theater enthusiasts building a multi-speaker system.
Onkyo 7.2-Channel 8K AV Receiver
Best for: gamers needing 8K and 4K/120Hz support
- Channels
- 7.2-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 8K, 4K/120Hz
- Surround Sound Formats
- Dolby Atmos, DTS: X, Dolby TrueHD
- Color
- Black
- Dimensions
- 12.9 × 17.1 × 6.3 inches
- Weight
- 18.5 pounds
View on Amazon: Onkyo 7.2-Channel 8K AV Receiver Affiliate link
The Onkyo TX-NR5100 is a 7.2-channel AV receiver designed for modern home theaters. It supports 8K and 4K/120Hz video pass-through, making it ideal for next-gen gaming consoles. You get immersive sound formats like Dolby Atmos and DTS:X. The unit weighs 18.5 pounds and measures 17.1 inches wide. It includes eARC for high-bitrate audio from your TV. This model fits buyers who want advanced video specs without the bulk of a 9-channel system.
Pros
- 7.2-channel power for surround sound setups
- 8K and 4K/120Hz video pass-through support
- HDMI 2.1 features like VRR and ALLM
- eARC connectivity for high-bitrate audio formats
- Supports Dolby Atmos and DTS:X
Cons
- Only 7.2 channels compared to 9.2 in higher models
- No THX certification listed in specifications
- Larger physical footprint than compact stereo receivers
Good fit if
- You want 8K and 4K/120Hz video support
- You prefer 7.2-channel surround sound
- You need HDMI 2.1 gaming features
Skip if
- You require THX certification for reference-level accuracy
- You need 9.2 channels for a larger room
- You want a lighter or smaller unit
Verdict: Onkyo TX-NR5100 7.2ch 8K Receiver delivers essential HDMI 2.1 features and 7.2 channels for gamers and movie lovers. It suits those who prioritize video performance and immersive audio over THX certification or extra speaker channels.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver | Onkyo 7.2-Channel 8K AV Receiver |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 9.2-Channel | 7.2-Channel |
| Power Output | 100 Watts Per Channel | not stated |
| Video Resolution | not stated | 8K, 4K/120Hz |
| Surround Sound Formats | not stated | Dolby Atmos, DTS: X, Dolby TrueHD |
| Wireless Connectivity | Bluetooth, AirPlay 2 | not stated |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Dimensions | 14.9 × 17.1 × 6.8 inches | 12.9 × 17.1 × 6.3 inches |
| Weight | 27.5 pounds | 18.5 pounds |
| Size | 10.10 | not stated |
| Model | TXNR7100 | TX-NR5100 |
Frequently asked questions
Which receiver supports 8K video output?
The Onkyo TX-NR5100 supports 8K video resolution. This makes it suitable for gamers and movie lovers who prioritize high-end video performance. The TX-NR7100 does not list 8K support in its specifications. You should choose the TX-NR5100 if future-proofing your HDMI connections for 8K sources is a priority.
Does the TX-NR7100 have THX certification?
Yes, the Onkyo TX-NR7100 is THX Certified. This certification ensures accurate cinema sound reproduction for home theater enthusiasts. The TX-NR5100 is not described as THX certified in the provided data. If you require THX validation for your audio setup, the TX-NR7100 is the correct choice.
What is the weight difference between the two models?
The TX-NR7100 weighs 27.5 pounds, while the TX-NR5100 weighs 18.5 pounds. The TX-NR7100 is heavier by 9 pounds. This difference may affect shelf stability or mounting requirements. You should check your furniture strength if you plan to place the larger TX-NR7100 unit on a standard stand.
Which model is better for a 7.1.4 speaker setup?
The TX-NR7100 is better for a 7.1.4 configuration. It offers 9.2 channels, providing enough power amp channels for height speakers. The TX-NR5100 has 7.2 channels. It may not support full 7.1.4 setups without external amplification. Choose the TX-NR7100 if you want a complete multi-speaker system.
Are both receivers black in color?
Yes, both the Onkyo TX-NR7100 and TX-NR5100 are black. This neutral color helps them blend into most home entertainment centers. The design consistency means you can mix or match them if needed, though they serve different channel and video functions. You do not need to worry about color mismatches.
Which receiver is smaller in physical dimensions?
The TX-NR5100 is smaller in length. It measures 12.9 inches long, compared to the TX-NR7100 at 14.9 inches. Both share the same width of 17.1 inches. The TX-NR5100 is also slightly shorter in height. If you have limited space on a shelf, the TX-NR5100 offers a more compact footprint.

