Onkyo vs Marantz: Receivers Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The onkyo vs marantz receiver debate often comes down to channel count versus physical footprint. Both units support 4K video and offer built-in streaming services for modern media. However, their core architectures differ significantly. Onkyo provides a 9.2-channel configuration with THX certification, while Marantz offers a 5.2-channel slimline design with 50 watts per channel. You need to weigh surround capability against size and power output.
Key differences
| Aspect | Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver | Marantz NR1510 Slimline 5.2ch Receiver |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 9.2-Channel | 5.2-Channel |
| Height | 6.8 inches | 4.1 inches |
| Power Output | not listed | 50W per channel |
| HDMI Inputs | not listed | 6 inputs |
| Weight | 27.5 pounds | 18 pounds |
| Certification | THX Certified | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver if
- You need 9.2 channels for a large home theater setup.
- You prefer THX certified sound processing modes.
- You do not have space constraints for a standard-sized component.
Choose Marantz NR1510 Slimline 5.2ch Receiver if
- You have limited vertical space and need a slimline design.
- You require six HDMI inputs for multiple source devices.
- You want explicit 50W power output per channel.
Verdict: Choose the Onkyo if you prioritize maximum channel count and THX certification for immersive surround sound. Select the Marantz if your installation requires a smaller footprint, more HDMI ports, or defined power output per channel.
Onkyo vs Marantz Receiver Specs
Channel configuration
Onkyo offers a 9.2-channel architecture, providing more discrete speaker outputs for complex surround setups. This allows you to connect more rear and height speakers for immersive formats. Marantz provides a 5.2-channel configuration. This setup supports standard 5.1 surround sound with two height channels. You get fewer physical speaker connections with Marantz. If your room requires a large speaker array, Onkyo gives you more flexibility. For smaller setups, Marantz covers the basics. The channel count directly impacts how many speakers you can wire directly to the receiver.
Physical dimensions
Marantz features a slimline design with a height of 4.1 inches. This allows it to fit into tight spaces or standard entertainment cabinets where full-size receivers do not fit. Onkyo measures 6.8 inches in height. This is a traditional receiver footprint. It requires more vertical space in your rack or shelf. Marantz is also lighter at 18 pounds compared to Onkyo’s 27.5 pounds. You can easily mount Marantz in confined areas. Onkyo needs more room for ventilation and placement. Choose Marantz if space is your primary constraint.
Connectivity ports
Marantz includes six HDMI inputs. This gives you plenty of room to connect multiple 4K sources like consoles, players, and streamers without swapping cables. Onkyo lists HDMI connectivity but does not specify the input count in the provided data. You should check the manual for exact numbers. Marantz also lists analog, digital, and phono inputs. This supports turntables and legacy audio gear directly. Onkyo lists Bluetooth and AirPlay 2 for wireless streaming. Marantz offers HEOS for whole-home audio. Marantz provides more visible wired connection options for various devices.
Audio certification
Onkyo carries THX certification. This ensures the receiver meets specific performance standards for cinema, gaming, and music modes. It includes four distinct THX listening modes. This certification often implies rigorous testing for dynamic range and channel separation. Marantz does not list THX certification in the data. Instead, it highlights tuning by a Marantz Sound Master. This focuses on a warm, musical character rather than reference accuracy. If you prioritize standardized home theater performance metrics, Onkyo has the edge. Marantz focuses on tonal quality.
Power output
Marantz specifies 50 watts per channel across all five channels. This is delivered by a high-current discrete amplifier. This power level supports standard bookshelf and floor-standing speakers in average-sized rooms. Onkyo does not list its wattage output in the provided data. You cannot compare power ratings directly without those numbers. Marantz gives you clear performance data for speaker driving capability. Onkyo’s 9.2 channels might require more power per channel if driven fully. Marantz provides a known power baseline. You know exactly what you get with Marantz.
Streaming services
Both receivers support major streaming platforms. Onkyo includes Spotify, Amazon Music HD, Pandora, TIDAL, Deezer, and TuneIn. It also features Chromecast built-in and AirPlay 2. Marantz is powered by HEOS. It supports Spotify, TIDAL, and Amazon Music HD. HEOS enables whole-home streaming to other rooms. Onkyo lists compatibility with Sonos and DTS Play-Fi. This gives you more options for multi-room setups. Marantz focuses on its own HEOS ecosystem. Onkyo offers broader third-party integration for streaming. You have more choices for audio sources with Onkyo.
Choose based on channel count and size
Home theater enthusiasts needing 7.1 or 9.1 setups
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 offers 9.2 channels, allowing you to connect more rear and height speakers for immersive formats. It includes THX certification with four distinct listening modes. This configuration supports complex surround setups better than the Marantz, which is limited to 5.2 channels.
Listeners with limited rack space or shallow cabinets
The Marantz NR1510 features a slimline design at 4.1 inches high, half the height of traditional receivers. It weighs 18 pounds and fits where full-size components cannot. This compact form factor makes it ideal for tight spaces without sacrificing 4K video support or streaming capabilities.
Vinyl collectors needing dedicated analog input connections
The Marantz NR1510 includes a built-in phono input, allowing you to connect turntables directly without an external preamp. This feature is absent in the Onkyo data. It also provides six HDMI inputs and supports high-resolution audio formats like Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio.
The products compared
Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver
Best for: Home theaters needing THX certified 9.2 channel audio
- Channels
- 9.2-Channel
- Power Output
- 100 Watts Per Channel
- Wireless Connectivity
- Bluetooth, AirPlay 2
- Color
- Black
- Dimensions
- 14.9 × 17.1 × 6.8 inches
- Weight
- 27.5 pounds
View on Amazon: Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver Affiliate link
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 is a 9.2-channel AV receiver designed for immersive home theater setups. It features THX certification with four distinct listening modes, including cinema and gaming. The unit supports 4K video resolution and integrates with major streaming services like Spotify and TIDAL. It includes bi-directional Bluetooth and AirPlay 2 for wireless audio. This receiver suits users who want certified surround sound and smart home compatibility in a single unit.
Pros
- 9.2-channel configuration for expansive surround sound
- THX certified with cinema, gaming, music, and surround EX modes
- IMAX Enhanced mode for sharp 4K HDR images and powerful sound
- Bi-directional Bluetooth allows streaming to or from wireless headphones
- Built-in Chromecast and AirPlay 2 for easy wireless streaming
Cons
- Large physical footprint at 17.1 inches wide and 27.5 pounds
- No mention of HDMI eARC support in the provided specifications
- No mention of multi-room audio capabilities beyond basic streaming apps
Good fit if
- You want THX certification for accurate cinema and gaming audio
- You need a 9.2-channel receiver for a large home theater
- You prefer bi-directional Bluetooth for wireless headphone listening
Skip if
- You have limited space in your entertainment center
- You require a slimline receiver for tight mounting
- You need multi-room audio streaming to other rooms
Verdict: Onkyo 9.2ch THX Certified Receiver delivers certified surround sound for users prioritizing audio accuracy and channel count over compact size. It fits those building a dedicated home theater who value THX validation and flexible wireless audio options.
Marantz NR1510 Slimline 5.2ch Receiver
Best for: compact home theater setups with vinyl
- Channels
- 5.2-channel
- Power Output
- 50W per channel
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- HDMI Ports
- 6 inputs
- Surround Sound Formats
- Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio
- Phono Input
- Phono input
View on Amazon: Marantz NR1510 Slimline 5.2ch Receiver Affiliate link
The Marantz NR1510 is a slimline 5.2-channel AV receiver designed for compact spaces. It delivers 50 watts per channel and supports 4K video through six HDMI inputs. You get full support for Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio. The unit includes a phono input for turntables and uses HEOS for streaming. Audyssey MultEQ calibration helps optimize sound for your room.
Pros
- Slim 4.1-inch height fits tight spaces
- 50 watts per channel across five channels
- Six HDMI inputs with 4K support
- Built-in phono input for vinyl
- HEOS streaming for multi-room audio
Cons
- Only 5.2 channels, not 7.1 or higher
- No mention of Bluetooth connectivity
- No mention of a remote control
Good fit if
- You need a receiver for a small entertainment center
- You want to connect a turntable directly
- You prefer a warm, musical sound signature
Skip if
- You need 7.1 or 9.2 channel surround sound
- You require a full-size standard receiver
- You need Bluetooth for quick wireless connections
Verdict: Marantz NR1510 Slim 5.2-Channel Receiver suits listeners with limited space who value high-resolution audio and direct turntable connectivity over multi-channel expansion.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Onkyo 9.2-Channel THX Certified AV Receiver | Marantz NR1510 Slimline 5.2ch Receiver |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 9.2-Channel | 5.2-channel |
| Power Output | 100 Watts Per Channel | 50W per channel |
| Video Resolution | not stated | 4K |
| HDMI Ports | not stated | 6 inputs |
| Surround Sound Formats | not stated | Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio |
| Wireless Connectivity | Bluetooth, AirPlay 2 | not stated |
| Phono Input | not stated | Phono input |
| Color | Black | marantz black |
| Inputs | not stated | HDMI |
| Dimensions | 14.9 × 17.1 × 6.8 inches | 14.5 × 17.3 × 4.1 inches |
| Weight | 27.5 pounds | 18 pounds |
| Size | 10.10 | Black |
| Model | TXNR7100 | NR1510 |
Frequently asked questions
Which receiver is better for a dedicated home theater room?
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 is the stronger choice for dedicated spaces. It features a 9.2-channel configuration, allowing you to connect more rear and height speakers for immersive formats. It also includes THX certification, which validates its audio accuracy for serious cinema experiences. The Marantz NR1510 offers only 5.2 channels, limiting your speaker expansion options.
Which receiver is more compact and fits in tight spaces?
The Marantz NR1510 is significantly more compact. It measures 4.1 inches in height, making it a slimline option for smaller entertainment centers. The Onkyo TX-NR7100 is much larger, standing 6.8 inches tall with a depth of 14.9 inches. If physical footprint is your primary constraint, the Marantz unit fits better in confined areas.
Does the Marantz receiver support vinyl connection directly?
The Marantz NR1510 is best suited for setups with vinyl. Its design supports direct turntable connectivity, which is ideal for listeners who prioritize high-resolution audio from analog sources. The Onkyo TX-NR7100 focuses on channel count and THX certification rather than specific analog input features in its primary description, making the Marantz the clear pick for vinyl enthusiasts.
How much do these receivers weigh?
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 weighs 27.5 pounds, reflecting its robust build and larger internal components. The Marantz NR1510 is lighter at 18 pounds. This weight difference aligns with their physical sizes. The heavier Onkyo unit is designed for larger rooms, while the lighter Marantz is built for compact setups where portability or shelf space is a concern.
What video resolution do both receivers support?
Both receivers support 4K video resolution. This ensures they can handle modern high-definition content from streaming devices and Blu-ray players. The Marantz NR1510 explicitly lists 4K support. The Onkyo TX-NR7100 also handles 4K video, allowing you to pass high-resolution signals to your display without compromising picture quality while enjoying advanced audio formats.
Which receiver has more speaker outputs for surround sound?
The Onkyo TX-NR7100 has more speaker outputs. It provides a 9.2-channel architecture, giving you more discrete outputs for complex surround setups. This allows you to add more rear and height speakers. The Marantz NR1510 provides a 5.2-channel configuration, which supports standard 5.1 surround sound but offers fewer options for expanding your speaker array beyond the basics.

